Bellevue
[…] Theft, is among the most frequently charged offenses here in Washington State. Like many other offenses, the crime “theft” is actually divided into three distinct categories based on the value and nature of the property. Theft in the 1st degree is the most severe, and Theft in the 3rd degree is the least severe.
Conveniently, “theft” is actually defined by statute RCW . This gives courts clear direction in how to apply the facts of your case to the statute itself–RCW 9A.56.020. The statute defines theft as:
1. To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services;
2. By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services;
3. To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.
If your conduct falls within one of these definitions of theft, the next question is: to what degree? The answer to that question depends on the nature of the property, and its value.