Bellevue
[…] And, there are three different levels of theft, First Degree and Second Degree theft are felonies, while Theft in the Third Degree is a gross misdemeanor.
Then the question goes to the value of whatever was taken. Please see our theft page for a detailed explanation of this offense. Without discussing the different levels of theft, conveniently, “theft” is actually defined by statute giving courts clear direction in how to apply the facts of your case to the statute itself, RCW 9A.56.020.
The statute defines theft as:
1. To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services;
2. By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services;
3. To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.
Many people suspected of shoplifting claim that they put the merchandise back, or it was in the cart incorrectly, or that they did not leave the store with the merchandise in question. Unfortunately, that may not be enough.