Bellevue
[…] This is even especially more so if you don’t deal with these offenses frequently. Washington Criminal Attorneys, can help guide you through the process, and explain each and every step along the way. Our attorneys will work tirelessly to get the best results possible. If you attempt to fight this charge along the State will absolutely steamroll you. With your freedom, and future at stake, you simply cannot take that risk.
Washington State’s MIP statute, RCW 66.44.270, states that it is “unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.” Many people do not fully understand truly how encompassing this statute is. For example, the statute does not require that you did anything intentionally, unintentionally, negligently, or otherwise.