Mount Vernon Criminal Defense Attorneys: Proven Legal Representation for Your Defense
[…] Our Mount Vernon criminal defense attorneys handle these sex crime cases with the utmost discretion.
Fraud and Forgery
A forgery or fraud conviction can result in significant consequences, ranging from jail time and fines to restitution. Outside of legal consequences, finding housing or employment becomes much harder.
Fraud is the act of making false statements to gain illegal access to an asset. For example, someone may be convicted of fraud if they lie to get state benefits. Forgery is similar, except it requires the false statement to be made in writing.
RCW 9A.60.020 states: “A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged.” Essentially, if a prosecutor can prove that you intentionally lied or altered documentation, you can be charged with fraud or forgery.
How to approach a fraud or forgery case depends on the area of focus, such as insurance fraud or identity fraud.