Drug Crime Defense in Mount Vernon: Attorneys Fighting for Your Rights
[…] What Are the Potential Penalties for Drug Crimes in Mount Vernon?
The possible penalties for defendants adjudged guilty of a drug crime in Mount Vernon depend on several factors, including the type of drug and its scheduling by the federal government, the defendant’s criminal history, and whether any extenuating factors exist, such as selling drugs within close proximity to a school.
Persons found guilty of manufacturing, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture or deliver drugs may face:
Schedule I or II Controlled Substances
The RCW 69.50.401 states that “A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, classified in Schedule IV, is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or (i) fined not more than $25,000 if the crime involved less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or (ii) if the crime involved 2 or more kilograms of the drug, then fined not more than $100,000 for the first two kilograms and not more than $50 for each gram in excess of 2 kilograms, or both such imprisonment and fine.”
Amphetamines