Bellingham Criminal Attorneys: Experts in Theft Defense
[…] Our Bellingham theft attorneys can help.
Taking something that doesn’t belong to you can result in criminal charges that will follow you for the rest of your life. It might pop up on background checks or prevent you from seeking certain types of employment.
No matter what kind of theft crime you’ve been charged with, it’s important to avoid going in blindly. Partnering with our Bellingham theft attorneys can help you learn more about any pending charges and what they might mean for your future.
How Does Washington State Define Theft?
According to RCW 9A.56.020, “Theft means to wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.” In other words, any time someone intentionally takes something that they know doesn’t belong to them or refuses to pay for services already rendered, they are committing theft.