Bellingham Criminal Attorneys: Your Defense Against Drug Crime Charges
[…] - Diversion Programs: Diversion programs exist to help individuals with repeated, low-level offenses break the cycle of drug use. Washington has two diversion programs for those who have already been arrested: the Prosecutorial Diversion Program and the Diversion Navigator Program. Participants in these programs gain access to numerous intensive behavioral health resources to prevent them from repeating their offenses in the future.
- First-Time Offender Waiver: Some drug crimes may qualify for a first-time offender waiver, which can provide more lenient sentencing. According to RCW 9.94A.650, drug crimes where an individual doesn’t engage in the “Manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam classified in Schedule IV ” may be offset with a first-time offender waiver. However, you must never have been previously convicted of a felony or participated in a deferred prosecution for a felony.
Need Help With Drug Crime Charges in Whatcom County? Call Our Bellingham Drug Attorneys Now